Monday, September 5, 2011

SOLESTRUCK

You know that crazy feeling that when you see something really wow and kaboom, it sticks to your mind and you just can't seem to get over it? Upon a recent pullout at SM Megamall for an upcoming shoot, my stylist-half George Palmiano and I happened to pass by THE FASHION FORUM inside SM Department Store, and we were awe-struck by a spectacular display of wonderfully-crafted imported shoes that will definitely send every woman's heart skip a beat.

And as the cliché goes, it was love at first sight. Too bad (again), I cannot wear those amazing shoes by JEFFREY CAMPBELL, who at ten years now and hailing from the heart of Los Angeles, has slowly become the footwear brand to know in the US.

Based around vintage inspirations, runway trending and the grind of daily life, JEFFREY CAMPBELL has emerged as the footwear choice of fashion nomads globally. In recent years, JEFFREY CAMPBELL has become more available in Europe, popping up in high concept boutiques and on the shelves of top retailers across the continent. With focus on an international fashion conscious client, the brand was thrilled to see their collection being offered globally, arriving on the doorsteps of more and more top boutiques around the world each season. Now, the shoes are sold regularly across all of Asia, Canada, Australia, The UK, New Zealand and the list of countries grow, as they continue to develop their brand.


FIGURE SKATER. (Skate in Black) Ice skate-inspired open-toe leather bootie on kooky swirled wooden wedge heel and platform. 

DREAMWEAVER. (Woven Lita) Intricately woven lace-up ankle boot.

STRIP TEASE. (So Crazy) Wedge pumps with thin strips of white leather and removable ankle straps.

D' NEUTRALIZER. (Foxy ESP) T-strap platform sandal with adjustable closure and textured espadrille-inspired heel and front platform.

WILD WEST. (Page One) Lace-up open-toe platform with moccasin inspired details including fringe and tassels 

WESTSIDE STORY. (Mary Lou) Peep-toe suede kiltie booties with loafer fringe details and exposed zipper at inner side, covered platform and wedge heel 

SCARLET FEVER. (Be Well) Peep toe lace up wedge with perforated leather upper and contrasting straw wedge heel, cushioned foot-bed and non-skid rubber sole. 

TALL ORDER. (So Much) Jute covered, braided leather wrap platform sandals with open ankle cuff, instep zipper and velcro closure on straps 

RAINBOW BRITE. (Salvatore) 70s-inspired T-strap rainbow platform sandal with adjustable buckle closure 


JEFFREY CAMPBELL remains today a small family owned fashion forward footwear label, that roots itself in creating fast paced footwear for the woman on the go. Their inspiration comes from the everyday woman, the girl on the street, the lady on the subway, the inspiration is YOU. Check out these fabulous shoes at THE FASHION FORUM inside SM Department Store exclusively at SM Megamall.


NOTE: All pictures from The Fashion Forum FB account.










Saturday, September 3, 2011

SEASONS CHANGE

The burgeoning in-between season is here. It’s not a secret that in every transition, different fashion brands create their pieces based on a number of trends we will later stick to when choosing clothing and accessories. Come fall, BAYO recently showcased their August-September Collections as a pre-holiday kick-off for 2011.

From time to time, BAYO strives to develop their signature look or visual identity through their collections. As fashion has evolved and information sources are now widely available online, this ultra feminine brand has responded by providing their market a wide range of products.

So what’s in store for the upcoming season? Noticeably, BAYO's very casual pieces are having hints of warm autumn colors - from orange to burnt brown to deep wine red and maroon - to soft neutral tones in cream and white. There are also dark denims as well as short day dresses that come with subtle 70's-inspired prints, and everything else looks very laid-back and easy.

Here’s a sneak peek of the latest pieces from BAYO that will surely make you look forward for the coming months:

ORANGE YOU GLAD? Top (Yoanna): P945; Pants: P995.

A DAY IN THE SUN. Dress (Perla): P1295.

LACE-Y DAZE. Dress (Raina): P1295.

JEANETICS. Top (Zelda): P695; Pants (Viola) P1695.

PRINTASTIC. Maroon dress with geometric print.

EASY BREEZY. Cream lace top and ribboned shorts with deep wine red coverup.

BASIC INSTINCT. Tangerine blouse over black mini skirt.

FRIDAY MEISTER. Black knit coverup and orange shirt over dark denim pants.


Visit any BAYO branch near you and grab a copy of their Look Book August-September Issue. For more details, checkout www.bayo.com.ph. Like them also in Facebook (www.facebook.com/ilovebayo) or follow them on Twitter (www.twitter.com/bayomanila).



Friday, September 2, 2011

September 2011 Covers of the Month: Metro, FHM, Preview

The much-anticipated September issue is here! For insiders, this month is all about fashion overdose and a celebration of style. For ad execs, it means more ad placements, bigger bucks! But which covers are the most fasyon of them all? Get ready to hit the magazine stands, your money will be worth buying these local magazines!

1st Honor: METRO Magazine
My partner George Palmiano will definitely react for my being partial to Metro. But I am overly excited for this issue wherein we've done a fashion shoot for its Styling Smart Section. I mean, come on, this is Metro's big fashion issue, and it feels great to be a part of it (thanks Mela de Luna, fashion ed. of Metro)! And since it's big, they even went to the world's foremost fashion capital, in Paris, to shoot. The cast is also engaging - our very own hottie actor John Lloyd Cruz posing side by side with to-watch-out-for foreign model Vanja Maria of IMG, both looking c'est chic in head-to-toe Louis Vuitton F/W 2011 collection. The cover also comes in two variations - either or, better grab your copies now!

Photography: Marc Nicdao; Art Direction: Patrick Ty; Styling: Mela de Luna; Grooming (John Lloyd): Steven Doloso; Makeup (Vanja): Charmagne Garcia-Laconico using Chanel Beaute.

2nd Honor: FHM
FHM refuses to be left behind this time - it also boasts of having dual covers with prominent celebrity figures. On the main cover, the magazine played the art of seduction as the team flew lovely actress Lovi Poe to Thailand, who flaunted her sexy form in two-piece bikini while being shot breathtakingly with an elephant. On the other side, papalicious Derek Ramsay took command of FHM Collections 2011, the annual men's style compendium of the country's no.1 magazine with focus on the sportsmen who are accomplished in skill, and are also impeccable in style.

FOR LOVI: Photography: Marc Nicdao; Styling: Pam Quinones; Makeup: Robbie Pinera; Hair: John Valle.
FOR DEREK: Photography: Xander Angeles; Styling: Donna Cuna-Pita & Bianca Cordero; Grooming: Glorious Asaral.

3rd Honor: PREVIEW Magazine
Anne Curtis returns to Preview, this time in femme fatale mode. The stunning actress and most-sought endorser turns red-headed while donning couture fashion by international Pinoy designer Michael Cinco. Get high on fashion with this issue, definitely!

Photography: Frank Hoefsmit; Art Direction: Vince Uy; Styling: Liz Uy; Makeup: Robbie Pinera; Hair: Raymond Santiago.




Wednesday, August 31, 2011

THE "UN"-DRESSING OF MONA LISA

It's only now that I have seen this full pictorial we've done several months ago, and I find this subtly sexy and thoroughly cute. No pun intended, but if Leonardo da Vinci was alive, would he choose Mona Lisa's captivating smile or Mona Lisa looking itsy-bitsy in lingerie?

MONA LISA may be the name of a fabulous masterpiece by da Vinci but for New Barbizon Fashion, Inc., MONA LISA is a complete line of intimate apparel and lingerie for the young, active and modern woman.This underwear brand’s unique image is clearly represented by its distinct colorful designs targeted toward the fashion-forward and style-adventurous young professional who is—much like the brand—just beginning to experience a taste of independence.

MONA LISA offers everything its customer needs for her intimate apparel requirements. From all kinds of brassieres and panties, to undershirts, slips and a host of many other inner wear products, MONA LISA is in itself a masterpiece of intimate apparel designs for women.


RECORD BREAKER. Deep chocolate padded bra and undie with cyan piping and floral accent.

GEEK RULES! Black padded bra with removable straps and panty with blue piping and floral print.

LOCKER ROOM SECRET. Lilac bra and panty with lace trims.

TICKLED PINK. Pink padded bra with removable straps and stringed panty.

FUNNY GIRL. Gray half cup corset bra with removable straps and panty with keyhole.

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN. Neon pink bra and panty set with black straps and piping.

ARTFUL MASTERPIECE. Pink camisole top with boyleg panty.

Check out MONA LISA at the following outlets: The Landmark (Makati & Trinoma); Robinsons Department Stores; SM Hypermart; Gaisano; Isetann Department Store; KCC Warehouse Club/Shopping Center; LCC Department Stores; Magic Department Stores; Centro Department Stores; Mart 1 Discount Store; New City Commercial Center; Plaza Fair; Saves U Cash; Shopwise; Manel’s Total Department Store; Tiongsan Department Stores; SM Supermarket; Crossings Department Store Quezon Avenue; Central Warehouse. Or visit www.monalisa.com.ph. Also like their Facebook page (Mona Lisa Intimate Apparel).



Photography: Kai Huang
Styling: Mike de Guzman & George Palmiano (MGP)
Hair & Makeup: Pia Reyes
Model: Gaby Endo (IM Models)
Shot on Location at Vinyl on Vinyl @ The Collectives, Makati






Monday, August 29, 2011

STRIP TEASE

It seems that unisex brand SOLO is a staunch advocate of anything old, retro or vintage, as it goes down the memory lane - once again - with its 2nd installment of the well-loved Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia series. This time it features no less than the greatest work of the Father of Philippine Cartoons, Tony Velasquez’s KENKOY.

When SOLO launched its first ever Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia featuring Larry Alcala’s Slice of Life last year, it was a show stopper. Young and old remembered their Sundays looking for the iconic caricature face of Larry Alcala among his cartoon drawings at the Sunday magazine. This year, old meets new as Solo Pinoy Cartoonist Memorablia takes timeless Kenkoy comic strips and mixes it up on trendy silhouettes and fabrics with different treatments such as foil printing, embroidery, embossed printing, flocking, high density printing and washed effect.

For youngsters out there, FYI, Kenkoy is considered the most influential comic strip in the Philippines, and the most successful because of the wittiness and humor, as well as his antics, colonial way of thinking, and carabao-english. Kenkoy gained massive following that he was adapted into movies in 1950s-60s and musical act in early 90s.

It's quite refreshing to see how SOLO is re-introducing the Kenkoy comic strip onto today’s youth as part of Filipino pop culture. The collection consists of His&Hers graphic tees, polo shirts, woven tops and dresses, men’s long sleeves, shorts and accessories such as stainless necklaces and slingbags, gift sets like watches, vanity sets and lighters and will hit SOLO stores in September. Each Memoriabilia Series item will have its own bio-tag of Tony Velasquez as well as its own unique packaging.

TOGETHER AGAIN. On her: Graphic tee (P595) ; On Him: Plaid long-sleeved shirt (P1,695)

DAYTIME DRAMA. On Her: Striped graphic V-neck shirt (P595); On Him: 3/4-sleeved washed button down shirt (P1,595)

MAD WORLD. On Him: 3/4-sleeved washed button down shirt (P1,595)

COCKTAIL TALES. On Her: Cropped batwing top with cartoon print (P545); On Him: Striped graphic tee (P695)

SOAP OPERA. On her: Graphic tank (P695) ; On Him: Plaid long-sleeved shirt (P1,695)

HIS & HER'S. On Her: Printed white boyfriend shirt (P1,695); On Him: Long-sleeved white shirt with Kenkoy embroidery (P1,695)

IT TAKES TWO. On Him: Printed tee (P695); On Her: Black cropped button down shirt (P1,195)

EDGE OF GLORY. White cropped buttondown shirt (P1,195); Black buttondown romper with embroidery (P1,795)

GOIN' SOLO. On Him: Graphic tee (P695)

On the other hand, to celebrate the launch of Tony Velasquez’ Kenkoy, SOLO brings back the much anticipated and bigger Online Model Search 2012, now on its third year. After they successfully launched Jaggy Tallada and Jhonna Flor as 2010’s grand winners and Mehran Khaledi and Phoebe Rutaquio as 2011's grand winners, SOLO is currently on search for two new faces to be unveiled in 2012.

Check out www.solo.com.ph/modelsearch2011 for contest details. All participants wearing any apparel from the Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia featuring Kenkoy are to submit their creative photo entries embedded with graphic elements available for download via the website. Early submissions get rewarded with special prizes from SOLO. Everyone can register on the contest site to submit entries and/or just vote. And this year, they’re giving away prizes to lucky voters as well. SOLO will randomly pick 3 voters per month (September – November) to win Gift Certificates. Model Search starts September 1 and ends November 30.  For more details about the modelsearch visit Solo’s website, Facebook and Twitter pages.



Photography: Doc Marlon Pecjo
Styling: Teej Nepomuceno
Makeup: Bobby Carlos
Hair: Jim Guerrero
Models: Mehran Khaledi & Phoebe Rutaquio

Friday, August 26, 2011

OHHH... PEACOCKS!!!

"I love PEACOCKS as it’s always bang on trend and bang on budget! As its accessible to everyone, it’s a definite highstreet winner." - Fashion editor, Cosmopolitan

I am quite unaware of what this new foreign brand is, but PEACOCKS LONDON seems exciting as it is ready to set foot on Philippine shore via its first store opening this September. As you'd know, PEACOCKS is the leading value fashion retailer in UK. Sounds nice for the fashionista on a budget!

Throughout its inception, PEACOCKS acknowledged the demand for fast-fashion at fantastic low prices and made it their mission to rapidly translate the latest catwalk trends to the high street. Each week between 30-50 new women’s wear lines arrive in-store, giving customers a constant updated product offering with uncompromised style, quality and value for money.

This to-watch-out-for new imported brand caters RTW clothes for both men and women, accessories, bags, lingerie and footwear. And this is the best part of looking forward to the opening of PEACOCKS, the price range as listed below seems soooo friggin' affordable:
       Ladies – Php200-2400
       Men’s – Php295-2400
       Accessories – Php95-1400
       Bags – Php595-1400
       Lingerie – Php295-1075
       Footwear – Php265-1600

To entice all you li'l frugal style monsters with a bit of kaartehan factor, here's PEACOCK's latest collection for Fall/Winter 2011 - can't you just wait until September?!!!

RISE N' FALL. Autumn dressing is just around the corner.

URBAN SAFARI. Chic accessories for the fierce city feline.

THAT 70's SHOW. Romantic dresses reminiscent of the glamorous seventies.

CITY CHICK. Shoes and bags for the young, hip urbanite.

UNDERCOVER. Intimate wear for the naturally sexy and feeling sexy.

NO SWEAT. Sporty-street style for the guy around the corner.

THE NEW COOL. Denim top + khaki + bonnet = ready for autumn

STRAIGHT EFFORT. Dark denim pants would go with just about any top.

PEACOCKS London is distributed by Vogue Concepts, Inc., the same company that brought Promod, Etam Lingerie, Parfois, Flojos and Yves Rocher France. Watch out for the store’s opening and get first dibs on shopping on Sept. 2, 2011 at SM Southmall. Also like and hype their Facebook page (Peacocks Philippines), as they are giving away P200.00 voucher for the first 100 customers on opening day.




Thursday, August 25, 2011

HEEL-RAISER

At the sight of JANYLIN's latest cluster of groundbreaking heels, my heart actually hurts from looking at this footwear brand - in a good way. These atrociously high-heeled shoes are truly meant to be cutting-edge fashion. If a woman can get these killers on, and can get to her destination, she will surely rise to the center of everybody's attention, every step of the way.

During a recent visit at their Glorietta branch, there is nothing like finding those striking, stunning pairs with just that bit of edge, beauty & sharpness, and JANYLIN seems to have gotten the mixture right. The brand's most current fierce heels on display, such as those featured below, are even more beloved as they do away with simplicity, instead giving any fashion-forward girl the chance to express herself while standing tall through lace, animal prints, tassels, straps, and even bird feathers.


TOWER OF POWER. Textured skin peeptoe booties with buckled multi-straps in gray and black (P2,695 each design).

PLUCK TOGETHER. Feathered heels in wine red and black (P2,295 each).

SHOE FETISH. Lace fabric booties with faux snakeskin trim (gray) and leather (black) (P995 each).

SAY FIERCE! Lace fabric platform pumps in salmon pink and beige (P2,995 each).

FRINGED BENEFITS. Tasselled ankle-strapped wedges in snakeskin and patent gray (P2,495 each).

KNOTTING HEELS. Knotted fabric sandals in pale pink and gray/black (P1,695 each).

TWICE AS NICE. Suede boot-wedges in olive green and tan (P3,595 each).

These are definitely fierce heels that are not for the shy. No wonder JANYLIN, with its trendsetting shoe designs throughout the years, has remained as the country's foremost footwear brand for fashionable Pinays. So go ahead, strut your stuff down the sidewalk in these bold, towering shoes, and you're sure to stop traffic.

Visit JANYLIN stores at Glorietta 5, Trinoma, Ayala Center Cebu, Robinsons Galleria, Robinsons Manila, Robinsons Metroeast, Rockwell Powerplant Mall, Alabang Town Center, Market! Market!, Cubao Shoe Expo, Marquee Mall Pampanga, Sta. Lucia East and Shoppesville Greenhills. Like their Facebook page (janylin shoes) or follow at