Wednesday, August 31, 2011


It's only now that I have seen this full pictorial we've done several months ago, and I find this subtly sexy and thoroughly cute. No pun intended, but if Leonardo da Vinci was alive, would he choose Mona Lisa's captivating smile or Mona Lisa looking itsy-bitsy in lingerie?

MONA LISA may be the name of a fabulous masterpiece by da Vinci but for New Barbizon Fashion, Inc., MONA LISA is a complete line of intimate apparel and lingerie for the young, active and modern woman.This underwear brand’s unique image is clearly represented by its distinct colorful designs targeted toward the fashion-forward and style-adventurous young professional who is—much like the brand—just beginning to experience a taste of independence.

MONA LISA offers everything its customer needs for her intimate apparel requirements. From all kinds of brassieres and panties, to undershirts, slips and a host of many other inner wear products, MONA LISA is in itself a masterpiece of intimate apparel designs for women.

RECORD BREAKER. Deep chocolate padded bra and undie with cyan piping and floral accent.

GEEK RULES! Black padded bra with removable straps and panty with blue piping and floral print.

LOCKER ROOM SECRET. Lilac bra and panty with lace trims.

TICKLED PINK. Pink padded bra with removable straps and stringed panty.

FUNNY GIRL. Gray half cup corset bra with removable straps and panty with keyhole.

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN. Neon pink bra and panty set with black straps and piping.

ARTFUL MASTERPIECE. Pink camisole top with boyleg panty.

Check out MONA LISA at the following outlets: The Landmark (Makati & Trinoma); Robinsons Department Stores; SM Hypermart; Gaisano; Isetann Department Store; KCC Warehouse Club/Shopping Center; LCC Department Stores; Magic Department Stores; Centro Department Stores; Mart 1 Discount Store; New City Commercial Center; Plaza Fair; Saves U Cash; Shopwise; Manel’s Total Department Store; Tiongsan Department Stores; SM Supermarket; Crossings Department Store Quezon Avenue; Central Warehouse. Or visit Also like their Facebook page (Mona Lisa Intimate Apparel).

Photography: Kai Huang
Styling: Mike de Guzman & George Palmiano (MGP)
Hair & Makeup: Pia Reyes
Model: Gaby Endo (IM Models)
Shot on Location at Vinyl on Vinyl @ The Collectives, Makati

Monday, August 29, 2011


It seems that unisex brand SOLO is a staunch advocate of anything old, retro or vintage, as it goes down the memory lane - once again - with its 2nd installment of the well-loved Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia series. This time it features no less than the greatest work of the Father of Philippine Cartoons, Tony Velasquez’s KENKOY.

When SOLO launched its first ever Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia featuring Larry Alcala’s Slice of Life last year, it was a show stopper. Young and old remembered their Sundays looking for the iconic caricature face of Larry Alcala among his cartoon drawings at the Sunday magazine. This year, old meets new as Solo Pinoy Cartoonist Memorablia takes timeless Kenkoy comic strips and mixes it up on trendy silhouettes and fabrics with different treatments such as foil printing, embroidery, embossed printing, flocking, high density printing and washed effect.

For youngsters out there, FYI, Kenkoy is considered the most influential comic strip in the Philippines, and the most successful because of the wittiness and humor, as well as his antics, colonial way of thinking, and carabao-english. Kenkoy gained massive following that he was adapted into movies in 1950s-60s and musical act in early 90s.

It's quite refreshing to see how SOLO is re-introducing the Kenkoy comic strip onto today’s youth as part of Filipino pop culture. The collection consists of His&Hers graphic tees, polo shirts, woven tops and dresses, men’s long sleeves, shorts and accessories such as stainless necklaces and slingbags, gift sets like watches, vanity sets and lighters and will hit SOLO stores in September. Each Memoriabilia Series item will have its own bio-tag of Tony Velasquez as well as its own unique packaging.

TOGETHER AGAIN. On her: Graphic tee (P595) ; On Him: Plaid long-sleeved shirt (P1,695)

DAYTIME DRAMA. On Her: Striped graphic V-neck shirt (P595); On Him: 3/4-sleeved washed button down shirt (P1,595)

MAD WORLD. On Him: 3/4-sleeved washed button down shirt (P1,595)

COCKTAIL TALES. On Her: Cropped batwing top with cartoon print (P545); On Him: Striped graphic tee (P695)

SOAP OPERA. On her: Graphic tank (P695) ; On Him: Plaid long-sleeved shirt (P1,695)

HIS & HER'S. On Her: Printed white boyfriend shirt (P1,695); On Him: Long-sleeved white shirt with Kenkoy embroidery (P1,695)

IT TAKES TWO. On Him: Printed tee (P695); On Her: Black cropped button down shirt (P1,195)

EDGE OF GLORY. White cropped buttondown shirt (P1,195); Black buttondown romper with embroidery (P1,795)

GOIN' SOLO. On Him: Graphic tee (P695)

On the other hand, to celebrate the launch of Tony Velasquez’ Kenkoy, SOLO brings back the much anticipated and bigger Online Model Search 2012, now on its third year. After they successfully launched Jaggy Tallada and Jhonna Flor as 2010’s grand winners and Mehran Khaledi and Phoebe Rutaquio as 2011's grand winners, SOLO is currently on search for two new faces to be unveiled in 2012.

Check out for contest details. All participants wearing any apparel from the Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia featuring Kenkoy are to submit their creative photo entries embedded with graphic elements available for download via the website. Early submissions get rewarded with special prizes from SOLO. Everyone can register on the contest site to submit entries and/or just vote. And this year, they’re giving away prizes to lucky voters as well. SOLO will randomly pick 3 voters per month (September – November) to win Gift Certificates. Model Search starts September 1 and ends November 30.  For more details about the modelsearch visit Solo’s website, Facebook and Twitter pages.

Photography: Doc Marlon Pecjo
Styling: Teej Nepomuceno
Makeup: Bobby Carlos
Hair: Jim Guerrero
Models: Mehran Khaledi & Phoebe Rutaquio

Friday, August 26, 2011


"I love PEACOCKS as it’s always bang on trend and bang on budget! As its accessible to everyone, it’s a definite highstreet winner." - Fashion editor, Cosmopolitan

I am quite unaware of what this new foreign brand is, but PEACOCKS LONDON seems exciting as it is ready to set foot on Philippine shore via its first store opening this September. As you'd know, PEACOCKS is the leading value fashion retailer in UK. Sounds nice for the fashionista on a budget!

Throughout its inception, PEACOCKS acknowledged the demand for fast-fashion at fantastic low prices and made it their mission to rapidly translate the latest catwalk trends to the high street. Each week between 30-50 new women’s wear lines arrive in-store, giving customers a constant updated product offering with uncompromised style, quality and value for money.

This to-watch-out-for new imported brand caters RTW clothes for both men and women, accessories, bags, lingerie and footwear. And this is the best part of looking forward to the opening of PEACOCKS, the price range as listed below seems soooo friggin' affordable:
       Ladies – Php200-2400
       Men’s – Php295-2400
       Accessories – Php95-1400
       Bags – Php595-1400
       Lingerie – Php295-1075
       Footwear – Php265-1600

To entice all you li'l frugal style monsters with a bit of kaartehan factor, here's PEACOCK's latest collection for Fall/Winter 2011 - can't you just wait until September?!!!

RISE N' FALL. Autumn dressing is just around the corner.

URBAN SAFARI. Chic accessories for the fierce city feline.

THAT 70's SHOW. Romantic dresses reminiscent of the glamorous seventies.

CITY CHICK. Shoes and bags for the young, hip urbanite.

UNDERCOVER. Intimate wear for the naturally sexy and feeling sexy.

NO SWEAT. Sporty-street style for the guy around the corner.

THE NEW COOL. Denim top + khaki + bonnet = ready for autumn

STRAIGHT EFFORT. Dark denim pants would go with just about any top.

PEACOCKS London is distributed by Vogue Concepts, Inc., the same company that brought Promod, Etam Lingerie, Parfois, Flojos and Yves Rocher France. Watch out for the store’s opening and get first dibs on shopping on Sept. 2, 2011 at SM Southmall. Also like and hype their Facebook page (Peacocks Philippines), as they are giving away P200.00 voucher for the first 100 customers on opening day.

Thursday, August 25, 2011


At the sight of JANYLIN's latest cluster of groundbreaking heels, my heart actually hurts from looking at this footwear brand - in a good way. These atrociously high-heeled shoes are truly meant to be cutting-edge fashion. If a woman can get these killers on, and can get to her destination, she will surely rise to the center of everybody's attention, every step of the way.

During a recent visit at their Glorietta branch, there is nothing like finding those striking, stunning pairs with just that bit of edge, beauty & sharpness, and JANYLIN seems to have gotten the mixture right. The brand's most current fierce heels on display, such as those featured below, are even more beloved as they do away with simplicity, instead giving any fashion-forward girl the chance to express herself while standing tall through lace, animal prints, tassels, straps, and even bird feathers.

TOWER OF POWER. Textured skin peeptoe booties with buckled multi-straps in gray and black (P2,695 each design).

PLUCK TOGETHER. Feathered heels in wine red and black (P2,295 each).

SHOE FETISH. Lace fabric booties with faux snakeskin trim (gray) and leather (black) (P995 each).

SAY FIERCE! Lace fabric platform pumps in salmon pink and beige (P2,995 each).

FRINGED BENEFITS. Tasselled ankle-strapped wedges in snakeskin and patent gray (P2,495 each).

KNOTTING HEELS. Knotted fabric sandals in pale pink and gray/black (P1,695 each).

TWICE AS NICE. Suede boot-wedges in olive green and tan (P3,595 each).

These are definitely fierce heels that are not for the shy. No wonder JANYLIN, with its trendsetting shoe designs throughout the years, has remained as the country's foremost footwear brand for fashionable Pinays. So go ahead, strut your stuff down the sidewalk in these bold, towering shoes, and you're sure to stop traffic.

Visit JANYLIN stores at Glorietta 5, Trinoma, Ayala Center Cebu, Robinsons Galleria, Robinsons Manila, Robinsons Metroeast, Rockwell Powerplant Mall, Alabang Town Center, Market! Market!, Cubao Shoe Expo, Marquee Mall Pampanga, Sta. Lucia East and Shoppesville Greenhills. Like their Facebook page (janylin shoes) or follow at

Tuesday, August 23, 2011


In many ways, the classic men's bowtie is like the Cristina Aguilera of men’s accessories - it might idle itself for a while, but it’s always poised to reinvent itself and make a comeback that would stir everybody's fancy. With two of the utmost trends in menswear dominating the runways, the tailored look and the modern preppy, we see the bowtie’s vengeful return to almost every stylish men's shirt.

Well, the bowtie never really went away as a staple of black tie attire. Lately, it has transitioned from galas, quinceaneras, proms  and red carpet events into more practical looks that are sartorial, sometimes editorial or sophisticatedly debonair. It's a chic substitute to the more corporate necktie. Moreover, the diminutive bowtie spells return to Old School cool, and is also an elegant piece of neckwear.

But for EDMIR DEQUINA LAGUI (of Envoy Man), bowties can also be used as awesome party night-out statements. While doing the styling job for menswear designer Ulysses King for his Holiday 2011 Collection entitled Contempo 70's (which I already blogged about before), Edmir imagined a British dandy dressed up for a night in town in New York during the 70s, thus the collection called Club Bowtie was born.

Edmir's Club Bowties made use of Japanese cotton and Indian silk as the main canvasses, and incorporated small metal discs, pins and beads that were handsewn to give the bowties that glitzy party mood. He also used prints that were unobtrusive, but well-recognized like the playful yet classic paisley prints, pastel-colored solids and geometric lines- elevating a party night into a more high-society affair, but still friendly and quirky.

The bowties are priced at P399, P420 and P699, and are only available at Bobon, 4th Level, Markati Palazzo at The Podium. Most designs only have 1 or 2 pieces on display. Also check out

PAISLEY LOVE. Double-layered bowtie in black and coral Japanese cotton with mixed prints.
PURPLE REIGN. Purple Japanese cotton with disc applique.

LITTLE STAR. White Japanese cotton with stars and spheres pattern.

NECK DECK. Lavender and textured white Japanese cotton with geometric patterns.

SAFETY FIRST. Printed black Japanese cotton decorated with safety pins.

BERIBBONED. To order from Bobon, 4F Markati Palazzo, The Podium Mall +63 2 637 3321.

Monday, August 22, 2011


It has been several nights already. I think I was severely haunted by this pictorial entry published weeks ago by the United Blogs of Benetton that featured the creative work of stylist Eric Poliquit and photographer Enzo Modejar that centered on an old lady turned mysterious fashion icon called "MANANG".

THE AVANT GUARDIAN. Manang's very stylish arched-back profile shot (left) while donning egg-shaped rosette dress and colored up-do; only to know she's only watering her plant pala on her chunky platforms (right). Kaya mo?

She may have aged, but Manang wouldn't be outdone in terms of what's hot and what's not (she detests to be the latter). Probably, she rose from being forgotten that she transformed herself - not just to be noticed - but also to be revered and adored. Female bloggers, be very scared!

POP-ARRAZI. Would you mind if your lola wear the trends this way and blog about this experimental look?

I am not sure, but I think Manang would want to compare her aging like brewing wine, too, for she believes that taste gets better with age. Whoever Manang is, or whatever she wants to become, wala daw bagasan ng trip please!

DRAGON LADY. Manang proves here that she can be filthy rich, utterly glamorous and a real bitch out to conquer fashion with one big accessory - a muscle-clad boytoy half her age!

To Enzo and Eric, this is a really nice, mind-blowing concept, and I have become Manang's ultimate fan. Speaking of which, Fadal Manila in collaboration with OS Accessories x Enzo Mondejar and Eric Poliquit proudly present DEAR MANANG, I LOVE YOU (a short film). Catch Manang as she transit from still pictures to fashion film as she unveils her fashionable, mystical story on August 25th.

Also see this trailer. Make Up by Nina Dumpa; Music by Lintech; Written by Ehiacinth Miranda; A film by Matthew Valeriano. I hope Manang becomes a well sought-after celebrity and an icon after this. Lavshu Manang!

Or go to this link to see video:

NOTE: Photos from United Blogs of Benetton. Pilipinas

Friday, August 19, 2011


First of all, my partner George and I dedicate this blog to Reg Rodriguez, Rudolph Leonor, Donna Gonzales-Lim and Mikka Velasquez. These fabulous young stylists-to-watch-for helped us out when we were physically absent (but spiritually present) during the shoot for PEOPLE ASIA Magazine's annual WOMEN OF STYLE & SUBSTANCE issue. Thanks girls for putting things elegantly altogether for our designated subjects! Thanks to Mader Luis Espiritu, too, for allowing his children to back us up.

Anyways, after People Asia's Men Who Matter, the latest issue is out, and actress Anne Curtis-Smith mesmerizes on the cover. The "dyosa" as we know her, leads the pack of stylish girls - with substance, of course - for this year. Anne is also a top celebrity endorser, and probably can be called the new billboard queen. Seeing her pretty pictures below, I am so loving her toy dogs, too (especially the yorkie)!

Photography: Jun de Leon; Styling: Kai Magsanoc; Makeup: Jing Monis; Hair: Raymond Santiago; Art Direction: Tatum Ancheta

Now the part wherein we have a "little" participation. Rounding the list of Women of Style and Substance 2011 are Rhoda Campos-Aldanese, Mons Romulo, Charina Sarte, Annette Wassmer-Tirol, Cristalle Belo Henares, Reese Fernandez-Ruizand and Ann Puno. Except for Charina and Cristalle, the young associate stylists mentioned above styled for the rest, and made us proud!

Photography: Sara Black; Styling by MGP, Reg Rodriguez, Rudolph Leonor, Donna Gonzales-Lim & Mikka Velasquez (for Rhoda, Mons, Annette, Reese and Ann).

Grab your copies now!

Thursday, August 18, 2011


Inspired by the continuous change in the lifestyle of today’s working professionals, retail brand MEMO tackles the dynamism of the modern city landscape with a new collection dubbed as "THE URBAN CHRONICLES". It offers versatile pieces and refined separates that reflect the smart casual looks for everyday elegance in the office or on the go. 

The collection kept in mind personality and incorporated three of fashion’s hottest dictations – smart layering, subtle color infusion and sartorial touches. In a pictorial that captures the bustling urban jungle, success is definitely for the driven, and those who wear MEMO.

For women, geometric shift dresses that can go from day to night are layered with waist coats and trenches when the cold temperatures start to set in. Subtle use of accessories like slim belts, dark shades and structured bags finish the look for the women on the way to the top.

For men, smart shirts coupled with smart blazers atop straight-fitted pants take them from the high street all the way to the board room. Knit shirts, zippered jackets and vests are also layered with key workwear items that can be pulled better with slim neckties, rectangular bags and leather belts.

CHIC IN THE CITY. Be seen and be noticed among the crowd in elegant shift dresses layered with nice coats. 

FULL ENTOURAGE. Smart layering is the key to modern day workwear.

MEN ABOUT TOWN. Keep your clothes simple and comfy after long hours of work.

RUSH HOUR. Move in haste with sartorial appeal.

Check out or like their Facebook page (Memo clothing). Or follow them on Twitter (memo_fashion).

NOTE: All pictures came from MEMO's Facebook account.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011


Remember the days when Voltez V, Mazinger Z and Daimos ruled the TV airwaves when we were still young, playful and fragile? These Japanese robot toons have become childhood objects of fascination during the martial law era. From old day cartoons to collector item toys, now comes vintage robots (that looked similar to those mentioned above) transformed into fashion-forward necklaces by HERBERT CUSTODIO.

The accessory designer, known for his destroy-and-create aesthetics, fashioned these silver metallic robot toys into subversive yet wearable blings as part of his fall/winter 2011 collection for FIRMA. These necklaces can be worn with street-edgy style and eclectic flambouyance. George and I usually love Herbert's pieces - he would often use materials that are restored and reinterpreted into artistic, trendy pieces that surprise and impress.

LETS VOLT IN! Tri-robot necklace.

TOYS R US. Double-robot necklace.

METAL JUNKIE. Single robot necklace.

Before I end this blog entry, these leather cuffs, though not robotic,  also caught my f*ck!n attention. For all you dirty-minded people out there!

SEX & ROCK N' ROLL! You gotta have these statement cuffs!

HERBERT CUSTODIO's accessories are available at FIRMA boutique in Greenbelt 3, Makati. Or like his Facebook page (Custodio Accessories).